Cyprinella venusta Girard, 1856

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCypriniformesCyprinidaeCyprinella

  • 10,410

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Cyprinella venusta Girard, 1856

Common names

  • Blacktail shiner eng
  • blacktail shiner
  • Carpita colinegra spa
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Girard, Charles F. 1856. Researches upon the cyprinoid fishes inhabiting the fresh waters of the United States, west of the Mississippi Valley, from specimens in the museum of the Smithsonian Institution. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 8: 165-213.

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 8,857 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Cypriniformes
family
Cyprinidae
genus
Cyprinella
species
Cyprinella venusta
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

FAO-FIES (2015) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis/en, [accessed 13/04/2015].

Hanel, L. and J. Novák (2002) Ceské názvy zivocichu V. Ryby a ryboviti obratlovci (Pisces) 3., maloústí (Gonorhynchiformes) - máloostní (Cypriniformes).: Národní muzeum (zoologické oddelení), Praha.

J. April, R. L. Mayden, R. H. Hanner and L. Bernatchez Genetic calibration of species diversity among North America's freshwater fishes Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 2011-06-13;108(26):10602-10607 doi:10.1073/pnas.1016437108
DOI:10.1073/pnas.1016437108

Julien April, Robert H. Hanner, Richard L. Mayden and Louis Bernatchez Metabolic Rate and Climatic Fluctuations Shape Continental Wide Pattern of Genetic Divergence and Biodiversity in Fishes PLoS ONE 2013-06-21;8(7):e70296 doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0070296
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0070296

Nelson, J.S., E.J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L.T. Findley, C.R. Gilbert, R.N. Lea and J.D. Williams (2004) Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico.: American Fisheries Society, Special Publication 29, Bethesda, Maryland. ix, 386 p. + 1 CD.

Robins, C.R., R.M. Bailey, C.E. Bond, J.R. Brooker, E.A. Lachner, R.N. Lea and W.B. Scott (1991) Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States and Canada.: Am. Fish. Soc. Spec. Pub. (20):183 p.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.