Hippocampus bargibanti Whitley, 1970

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiSyngnathiformesSyngnathidaeHippocampus

  • 195

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hippocampus bargibanti Whitley, 1970

Common names

  • Bargibant s seahorse eng
  • Bargibant's seahorse eng
  • Bargibant’s seahorse eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 129 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Syngnathiformes
family
Syngnathidae
genus
Hippocampus
species
Hippocampus bargibanti
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Fricke, R. (2004) Review of the pipefishes and seahorses (Teleostei: Syngnathidae) of New Caledonia, with descriptions of five new species.: Stuttgarter Beitr. Naturkd., Ser. A Nr. 668:1-67.

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Hoese, D.F., D.J. Bray, J.R. Paxton and G.R. Allen (2006) Fishes.: In Beasley, O.L. and A. Wells (eds.) Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35.2 Australia: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing, 1472 p.

Kuiter, R.H. and T. Tonozuka (2001) Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 1. Eels- Snappers, Muraenidae - Lutjanidae.: Zoonetics, Australia. 1-302.

Lourie, S.A., A.C.J. Vincent and H.J. Hall (1999) Seahorses: an identification guide to the world's species and their conservation.: Project Seahorse, London. 214 p.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.