Mollusca

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Animalia

  • 10,075,558

    Occurrences
  • 159,153

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Mollusca

Common names

  • molluscs eng
  • mollusk eng
  • mollusks eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted phylum

Published in

Linnæus, Carolus. 1758. Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Laurentii Salvii, Holmiae [= Stockholm]. Vol. Tomus I, Editio decima, reformata: i-ii, 1-824.

Living period

635.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Mollusca
class
8
order
50
family
2,135
genus
33,897
species
159,153
 
complete classification

Bibliography

CLECOM (2006)

Gittenberger et al. (2004)

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Ponder W.F. & Lindberg D.R. (eds.) 2008. Phylogeny and Evolution of the Mollusca. University of California Press, Berkeley, 488 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.