Gorgonia ventalina Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaAnthozoaAlcyonaceaGorgoniidaeGorgonia

  • 263

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gorgonia ventalina Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • common sea fan eng
  • Common sea fan
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 111 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Anthozoa
order
Alcyonacea
family
Gorgoniidae
genus
Gorgonia
species
Gorgonia ventalina
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Cairns, S.D., and Bayer, F.M., 2009. Octocorallia (Cnidaria) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 321–331 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

L.P. van Ofwegen, S.D. Cairns & J. van der Land (eds). (2000-2007). as a contribution to UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms.

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121032428) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.