Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaAnthozoaAlcyonaceaAlcyoniidaeAlcyonium

  • 25,750

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • dead man's fingers eng
  • alcyon commum fra
  • alcyon jaune fra
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 25,224 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Anthozoa
order
Alcyonacea
family
Alcyoniidae
genus
Alcyonium
species
Alcyonium digitatum
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Dyntaxa. (2013). Swedish Taxonomic Database. Accessed at www.dyntaxa.se [15-01-2013].

Gosner, K. L. (1971). Guide to identification of marine and estuarine invertebrates: Cape Hatteras to the Bay of Fundy. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 693 p.

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.

Linkletter, L. E. (1977). A checklist of marine fauna and flora of the Bay of Fundy. Huntsman Marine Laboratory, St. Andrews, N.B. 68: p.

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Mantell, G. 1822. The Fossils of the South Downs; or Illustrations of the Geology of Sussex. (Lupton Relfe: London): 1-328, pls I-XLII.

Muller, Y. (2004). Faune et flore du littoral du Nord, du Pas-de-Calais et de la Belgique: inventaire. [Coastal fauna and flora of the Nord, Pas-de-Calais and Belgium: inventory]. Commission Régionale de Biologie Région Nord Pas-de-Calais: France. 307 pp.

Watling, L.; Auster, P. (2005). Distribution of deep-water Alcyonacea off the Northeast Coast of the United States. In: Freiwald, A., R.J. Murray, editors. Cold-Water Corals and Ecosystems. Proceedings of the Second Deep-Sea Coral Symposium, Erlangen, Germany, September 2003. Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, pp 279-296.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123811708) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.