Porites astreoides Lamarck, 1816

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaAnthozoaScleractiniaPoritidaePorites

  • 8,000

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Porites astreoides Lamarck, 1816

Common names

  • mustard hill coral eng
  • yellow porites eng
  • mustard hill coral
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 7,431 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

  • Present in Eastern Atlantic Ocean Source: ChecklistBank 102135050
  • Present in Western Atlantic Ocean Source: ChecklistBank 102135050
  • Present in Brazilian Exclusive Economic Zone Source: Nunes FLD, Norris RD, Knowlton N. (2011). Long Distance Dispersal and Connectivity in Amphi-Atlantic Corals at Regional and Basin Scales. PLoS ONE 6(7): e22298.
  • Present in Guatemalan Exclusive Economic Zone Source: Miloslavich, P.; Díaz, J. M.; Klein, E.; Alvarado, J. J.; Díaz, C.; Gobin, J.; Escobar-briones, E.; Cruz-motta, J. J.; Weil, E.; Cortés, J.; Bastidas, A. C.; Robertson, R.; Zapata, F.; Martín, A.; Castillo, J.; Kazandjian, A.; Ortiz, M. (2010). Marine Biodiversity in the Caribbean: Regional Estimates and Distribution Patterns. PLoS ONE. 5(8): e11916.
  • Present in Honduran Exclusive Economic Zone Source: Miloslavich, P.; Díaz, J. M.; Klein, E.; Alvarado, J. J.; Díaz, C.; Gobin, J.; Escobar-briones, E.; Cruz-motta, J. J.; Weil, E.; Cortés, J.; Bastidas, A. C.; Robertson, R.; Zapata, F.; Martín, A.; Castillo, J.; Kazandjian, A.; Ortiz, M. (2010). Marine Biodiversity in the Caribbean: Regional Estimates and Distribution Patterns. PLoS ONE. 5(8): e11916.
  • Present in MRGID:14291 West Atlantic Source: UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms
  • Present in MRGID:14311 West Africa Source: Nunes FLD, Norris RD, Knowlton N. (2011). Long Distance Dispersal and Connectivity in Amphi-Atlantic Corals at Regional and Basin Scales. PLoS ONE 6(7): e22298.
  • Present in MRGID:15074 Bonaire Source: Miloslavich, P.; Díaz, J. M.; Klein, E.; Alvarado, J. J.; Díaz, C.; Gobin, J.; Escobar-briones, E.; Cruz-motta, J. J.; Weil, E.; Cortés, J.; Bastidas, A. C.; Robertson, R.; Zapata, F.; Martín, A.; Castillo, J.; Kazandjian, A.; Ortiz, M. (2010). Marine Biodiversity in the Caribbean: Regional Estimates and Distribution Patterns. PLoS ONE. 5(8): e11916.
  • Present in MRGID:17623 Hispaniola Source: Miloslavich, P.; Díaz, J. M.; Klein, E.; Alvarado, J. J.; Díaz, C.; Gobin, J.; Escobar-briones, E.; Cruz-motta, J. J.; Weil, E.; Cortés, J.; Bastidas, A. C.; Robertson, R.; Zapata, F.; Martín, A.; Castillo, J.; Kazandjian, A.; Ortiz, M. (2010). Marine Biodiversity in the Caribbean: Regional Estimates and Distribution Patterns. PLoS ONE. 5(8): e11916.
  • Present in MRGID:19143 Curaçao Source: Miloslavich, P.; Díaz, J. M.; Klein, E.; Alvarado, J. J.; Díaz, C.; Gobin, J.; Escobar-briones, E.; Cruz-motta, J. J.; Weil, E.; Cortés, J.; Bastidas, A. C.; Robertson, R.; Zapata, F.; Martín, A.; Castillo, J.; Kazandjian, A.; Ortiz, M. (2010). Marine Biodiversity in the Caribbean: Regional Estimates and Distribution Patterns. PLoS ONE. 5(8): e11916.

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Anthozoa
order
Scleractinia
family
Poritidae
genus
Porites
species
Porites astreoides
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Cairns, S.D., Jaap, W.C., and J.C. Lang. 2009. Scleractinia (Cnidaria) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 333–347 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Cairns, S.D.; Hoeksema, B.W. & van der Land, J. (2007). as a contribution to UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms.

Humann P, DeLoach N (2002) Reef coral identification Florida Caribbean Bahamas. New World Publications, Jacksonville, Florida, pp. 1-287.

Lamarck, J.B.d.1816. Histoire naturelle des Animaux sans Vertèbres, présentant les caractères généraux et particuliers de ces animaux, leur distribution, leurs classes, leurs familles, leurs genres, et la citation des principales espèces qui s'y rapportent; précédée d'une Introduction offrant la Détermination des caractères essentiels de l'Animal, sa distinction du Végétal et des autres corps naturels, enfin, l'exposition des principes fondamentaux de la Zoologie: Paris, Déterville & Verdière.

Veron, J.E.N. 2000. Corals of the World. Vol. 1–3. Australian Institute of Marine Science and CRR, Queensland, Australia.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.