Acropora cervicornis (Lamarck, 1816)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaAnthozoaScleractiniaAcroporidaeAcropora

  • 1,345

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Acropora cervicornis (Lamarck, 1816)

Common names

  • Staghorn coral eng
  • Staghorn coral
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,135 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Anthozoa
order
Scleractinia
family
Acroporidae
genus
Acropora
species
Acropora cervicornis
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Cairns, S. D. , Jaap, W. C. , and J. C. Lang. 2009. Scleractinia (Cnidaria) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 333–347 in Felder, D. L. and D. K. Camp (eds. ), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Lamarck, J. B. d. 1816. Histoire naturelle des Animaux sans Vertèbres, présentant les caractères généraux et particuliers de ces animaux, leur distribution, leurs classes, leurs familles, leurs genres, et la citation des principales espèces qui s'y rapportent; précédée d'une Introduction offrant la Détermination des caractères essentiels de l'Animal, sa distinction du Végétal et des autres corps naturels, enfin, l'exposition des principes fondamentaux de la Zoologie: Paris, Déterville & Verdière.

S. D. Cairns, B. W. Hoeksema & J. van der Land, update Oct. 2007, as a contribution to UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms

Wallace, C. C. , 1999. Staghorn corals of the world: a revision of the coral genus Acropora (Scleractinia; Astrocoeniina; Acroporidae) worldwide, with emphasis on morphology, phylogeny and biogeography. : i-xviii, 1-421.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.