Argiope aurantia Lucas, 1833

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaArachnidaAraneaeAraneidaeArgiope

  • 896

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Argiope aurantia Lucas, 1833

Common names

  • orb weavers eng
  • Yellow Garden Spider eng
  • Gold-Wespenspinne deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 830 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Arachnida
order
Araneae
family
Araneidae
genus
Argiope
species
Argiope aurantia
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Lucas, H. (1833) Description d'une espece nouvelle d'Arachnide appartenant au genre Argyope de Savigny: Annales de la Société Entomologique de France 2: 86-88

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.