Fungi

Kingdom in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

  • 12,813,816

    Occurrences
  • 228,953

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Fungi

Common names

  • fungi eng
  • champignons fra
  • Fungo por
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted kingdom

Published in

Bot. Mar. 23: 371 (1980)

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Fungi
phylum
5
class
41
order
171
family
2,108
genus
14,385
species
228,953
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.