Coccinella undecimpunctata Linnaeus…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaColeopteraCoccinellidaeCoccinella

  • 4,451

    Occurrences
  • 4

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Coccinella undecimpunctata Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • 11-spot ladybird eng
  • eleven-spot ladybird eng
  • coccinelle à 11 points fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Living period

0.126 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Not freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 2,797 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Coleoptera
family
Coccinellidae
genus
Coccinella
species
Coccinella undecimpunctata
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Belicek, Joseph (1976) Coccinellidae of western Canada and Alaska with analyses of the transmontane zoogeographic relationships between the fauna of British Columbia and Alberta (Insecta: Coleoptera: Coccinellidae): Quaestiones Entomologicae, vol. 12, no. 4

Chown, S. L.; Convey, P. (2016). Antarctic Entomology. Annual Review of Entomology. 61(1): 119-137.

Gordon, Robert D. (1985) The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico: Journal of the New York Entomological Society, vol. 93, no. 1

Kuznetsov, Victor N. (1997) Lady Beetles of the Russian Far East: Center for Systematic Entomology, Memoir No. 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.