Pomacentridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformes

  • 299,566

    Occurrences
  • 428

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pomacentridae

Common names

  • Clownfish and damselfish eng
  • damselfishes eng
  • castañetas y jaquetas spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Habitat

Marine, Nektonic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Pomacentridae
genus
36
species
428
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

van der Land, J.; Costello, M.J.; Zavodnik, D.; Santos, R.S.; Porteiro, F.M.; Bailly, N.; Eschmeyer, W.N.; Froese, R. (2001). Pisces, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 357-374

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120979748) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.