Vespidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenoptera

  • 164,892

    Occurrences
  • 1,715

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Vespidae

Common names

  • hornets eng
  • paper wasps eng
  • potter wasps eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

125.45 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Vespidae
genus
119
species
1,715
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.