Chordata

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Animalia

  • 457,587,528

    Occurrences
  • 120,428

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Chordata

Common names

  • chordates eng
  • chordadieren nld
  • chordates
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted phylum

Living period

541.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
14
order
146
family
3,349
genus
42,267
species
120,428
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Buizer, D.A.G. (1983)

Hayward, P.J. & Ryland, J.S. (2002)

Lankester, E. R. (1877). Notes on the Embryology and classification of the Animal kingdom: comprising a revision of speculations relative to the origin and significance of the germ-layers. Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science. 68: 399-454.

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1982). Five Kingdoms : an illustrated guide to the phyla of life on earth. Second edition. Freeman.

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.