Apidae Leach, 1815

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenopteraApoidea

  • 1,761,268

    Occurrences
  • 5,800

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Apidae Leach, 1815

Common names

  • bumble bees eng
  • euglossine eng
  • euglossines eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Apidae
genus
305
species
5,800
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Cane, J. H. (2002///) Pollinating bees (Hymenoptera: Apiformes) of U.S. alfalfa compared for rates of pod and seed set

Lichtenberg, Elinor M,Nieh, James C,Hrncir, Michael (02/2009) A scientific note: Foragers deposit attractive scent marks in a stingless bee that does not communicate food location

Payne,J.A.,Cane, J. H. (1988///) Foraging ecology of the bee Habropoda laboriosa (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae), an oligolege of blueberries (Ericaceae: Vaccinium) in the southeastern United States

Schiffhauer,D.,Cane, J. H. (2001///) Pollinator genetics and pollination: do honey bee colonies selected for pollen-hoarding field better pollinators of cranberry Vaccinium macrocarpon?

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.