Eumops trumbulli Thomas, 1901

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiropteraMolossidaeEumops

  • 74

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Eumops trumbulli Thomas, 1901

Common names

  • Colombian bonneted bat eng
  • Trumbull's Bonneted Bat eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Mammal Species of the World, 3rd edition

Published in

Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. , ser. 8 vol. 7 p. 190

Georeferenced data

View records

All 37 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Molossidae
genus
Eumops
species
Eumops trumbulli
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Simmons, Nancy B. / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Order Chiroptera: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.