Sphiggurus pruinosus (Thomas, 1905)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaErethizontidaeSphiggurus

  • 3

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sphiggurus pruinosus (Thomas, 1905)

Common names

  • Frosted Hairy Dwarf Porcupine eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Georeferenced data

View records

All 2 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Erethizontidae
genus
Sphiggurus
species
Sphiggurus pruinosus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Woods, Charles A., and C. William Kilpatrick / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Infraorder Hystricognathi Brandt, 1855: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.