Cervus elaphus subsp. canadensis Erx…

Subspecies in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaArtiodactylaCervidaeCervusCervus elaphus

  • 647

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Cervus elaphus subsp. canadensis Erxleben, 1777

Common names

  • American elk
  • wapiti
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted subspecies

According to

Mammal Species of the World, 3rd edition

Georeferenced data

View records

All 115 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this subspecies.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Artiodactyla
family
Cervidae
genus
Cervus
species
Cervus elaphus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.