Caryophyllales

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsida

  • 11,356,493

    Occurrences
  • 26,926

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Caryophyllales

Common names

  • Nelkenartige deu
  • ナデシコ jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Habitat

Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Caryophyllales
family
38
genus
2,089
species
26,926
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Ruggiero, M. A.; Gordon, D. P.; Orrell, T. M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R. C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M. D.; Kirk, P. M. (2015). A Higher Level Classification of All Living Organisms. PLoS ONE. 10(4): e0119248.
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0119248

Van der Meijden, R. (2005)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (124004543) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.