Ardeidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPelecaniformes

  • 10,864,799

    Occurrences
  • 114

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ardeidae

Common names

  • Bitterns eng
  • Egret eng
  • Egrets eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

56.8 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Pelecaniformes
family
Ardeidae
genus
49
species
114
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

McKilligan,N. G. (1996) Field experiments on the effect of ticks on breeding success and chick health of cattle egrets
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/40262

Parker, S.P. (Ed.) (1982). Synopsis and classification of living organisms. McGraw Hill Book Company: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-07-079031-0. 1166, 1232 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121051987) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.