Arachnida

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropoda

  • 2,523,115

    Occurrences
  • 115,163

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Arachnida

Common names

  • arachnids eng
  • arachnids
  • aracnídeo por
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Living period

438.5 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Arachnida
order
18
family
997
genus
15,034
species
115,163
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Archer, Allan F: Studies in the orbweaving spiders (Argiopidae). 1.

Ausserer, Anton: Zweiter Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Arachniden-Familie der Territelariae Thorell (Mygalidae Autor)

Banks, Nathan: A list of the spiders of Long Island; with descriptions of new species

Bonaldo, Alexandre: Taxonomia da subfamília Corinninae (Araneae, Corinnidae) nas regiões Neotropica e Neárctica

Brady, Allen R: Sosippus revisited: review of a web-building wolf spider genus from the Americas (Araneae, Lycosidae)

Brady, Allen R: The Lynx spiders of North america, North of Mexico (Araneae: Oxyopidae)

Brady, Allen R: The spider genus Sosippus in North America, Mexico, and Central America (Araneae, Lycosidae)

Bryant, Elizabeth B: Acanthepeira venusta (Banks) (Araneae)

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.