Reptilia

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordata

  • 5,158,424

    Occurrences
  • 18,440

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Reptilia

Common names

  • reptile eng
  • Reptiles eng
  • Reptiles of Colombia eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Published in

Linnæus, Carolus. 1758. Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Laurentii Salvii, Holmiae [= Stockholm]. Vol. Tomus I, Editio decima, reformata: i-ii, 1-824.

Living period

318.1 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
4
family
697
genus
8,365
species
18,440
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1982). Five Kingdoms : an illustrated guide to the phyla of life on earth. Second edition. Freeman.

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.