Pycnogonida

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropoda

  • 41,166

    Occurrences
  • 1,564

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pycnogonida

Common names

  • sea spider eng
  • sea spiders eng
  • havsspindlar swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Living period

433.4 to 402.5 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Epifaunal

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Pycnogonida
order
---
family
17
genus
147
species
1,564
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Hayward, P.J. & Ryland, J.S. (2002)

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123614958) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.