Basidiomycota

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Fungi

  • 5,454,587

    Occurrences
  • 68,949

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Basidiomycota

Common names

  • basidio's eng
  • basidiomycetes eng
  • club fungi eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted phylum

Published in

Bot. Mar. 23: 371 (1980)

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Fungi
phylum
Basidiomycota
class
17
order
58
family
257
genus
2,708
species
68,949
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Index fungorum

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123829687) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.