Culicidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaDiptera

  • 424,605

    Occurrences
  • 3,886

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Culicidae

Common names

  • mosquito eng
  • mosquitoes eng
  • mosquitos eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

99.6 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 372,068 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Diptera
family
Culicidae
genus
254
species
3,886
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Beuk, P.L.Th. (ed.) (2002)

De Pauw, N. & Vannevel, R. (eds.) (1991)

Giles, G. M. J. (1902) A handbook of the gnats or mosquitoes giving the anatomy and life history of the Culicidae together with descriptions of all species noticed up to the present date
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/6341

Grootaert, P.; De Bruyn, L.; De Meyer, M. (1991). Catalogue of the Diptera of Belgium. Studiedocumenten van het Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen. 70: 338pp.

Haren, J.C.M. van & Verdonschot, P.F.M. (1995)

Nilsson, A. (ed.) (1997)

Smith, K.G.V. (1989)

Teskey, H. J.,McAlpine, J. F.,Stone, A.,Shewell, G. E.,Wood, D. M.,Vockeroth, J. R.,Peterson, B. V. (1981) Chapter 25. Culicidae
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/3324

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.