Calliphoridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaDiptera

  • 83,820

    Occurrences
  • 2,056

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Calliphoridae

Common names

  • blow fly eng
  • blowflies eng
  • blow flies
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

83.5 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Diptera
family
Calliphoridae
genus
197
species
2,056
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Bibliography

Grootaert, P.; De Bruyn, L.; De Meyer, M. (1991). Catalogue of the Diptera of Belgium. Studiedocumenten van het Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen. 70: 338pp.

Kopáni M,Janošková V,Országh I,Jamriška J (2010) Pre-imaginal stages of the blowfly Protocalliphora falcozi in nests of the tree sparrow (Passer montanus)
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/9919

Papp, L.,Rognes, K.,Darvas, B. (1998) 3.51. Family Calliphoridae
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/3099

Shewell, G. E.,McAlpine, J. F.,Vockeroth, J. R.,Wood, D. M.,Teskey, H. J.,Peterson, B. V. (1987.03.31) Chapter 106. Calliphoridae
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/3098

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123744870) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.