Ophiotrichidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaEchinodermataOphiuroideaOphiurida

  • 27,686

    Occurrences
  • 181

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ophiotrichidae

Common names

  • トゲクモヒトデ jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Echinodermata
class
Ophiuroidea
order
Ophiurida
family
Ophiotrichidae
genus
20
species
181
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Hansson, H.G. (2001). Echinodermata, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels,. 50: pp. 336-351.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123803242) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.