Hypericum calycinum L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaMalpighialesHypericaceaeHypericum

  • 2,984

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hypericum calycinum L.

Common names

  • Aaron's beard eng
  • Rose of Sharon eng
  • Aaron's beard
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Mant. pl. 1:106. 1767

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 2,657 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Malpighiales
family
Hypericaceae
genus
Hypericum
species
Hypericum calycinum
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

NZFLORA February 2012

Webb, C. J. ; Sykes, W. R. ; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1988: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. IV. Naturalised Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Dicotyledons. Christchurch, New Zealand, Botany Division, D. S. I. R.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.