Lythrum salicaria L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaMyrtalesLythraceaeLythrum

  • 203,089

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Lythrum salicaria L.

Common names

  • purple loosestrife eng
  • purple lythrum eng
  • spiked loosestrife eng
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Sp. pl. 1:446. 1753

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 190,565 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Myrtales
family
Lythraceae
genus
Lythrum
species
Lythrum salicaria
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).

Van der Meijden, R. (2005)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.