Crataegus L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaRosalesRosaceae

  • 570,258

    Occurrences
  • 1,261

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Crataegus L.

Common names

  • hawthorn eng
  • aubépines fra
  • hawthorn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Published in

Sp. Pl. 1: 475, 1753

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Rosales
family
Rosaceae
genus
Crataegus
species
1,261
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Van der Meijden, R. (2005)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (124229640) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.