Bacteria

Kingdom in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

  • 1,108,008

    Occurrences
  • 10,206

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Bacteria

Common names

  • bacteria eng
  • eubacteria
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted kingdom

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 912,067 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Bacteria
phylum
25
class
34
order
89
family
388
genus
2,753
species
10,206
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Garrity, G. M; Boone, D. R. ; Castenholz, R. W. ed. 2001: Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology. 2nd ed. Williams & Wilkins.

Kirk, P. M. ; Cannon, P. F. ; Minter, D. W. ; Stalpers, J. A. 2008-: IndexFungorum Higher Classification. http://www. indexfungorum. org/Names/Names. asp

Margulis, L. ; Schwartz, K. V. (1982). Five Kingdoms : an illustrated guide to the phyla of life on earth. Second edition. Freeman.

NZFLORA June 2012

NZFUNGI February 2012

NZIB July 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.