Apodidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesApodiformes

  • 1,936,682

    Occurrences
  • 163

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Apodidae

Common names

  • swift eng
  • Swifts eng
  • gierzwaluwen nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Orn. Monatsber., 5: 10

Living period

199.3 to 190.8 Ma; 19.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Apodiformes
family
Apodidae
genus
40
species
163
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 502 Validation under the Plenary Powers of the generic name Lepidurus Leach, 1819 (class Crustacea, order Phyllopoda), designation under the same Powers of a type species in harmony with accustomed usage for the nominal genus Triops Schrank, 1803 (class Crustacea, order Phyllopoda) and addition of those names and of Apus Scopoli, 1777 (class Aves), to the Official List of Generic Names in Zoology and matters incidental thereto.Opinions and declarations rendered by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 18(3), 65-120 (1958)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.