Anatidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesAnseriformes

  • 31,365,098

    Occurrences
  • 288

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Anatidae

Common names

  • duck eng
  • Ducks eng
  • Ducks, Geese and Swans eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

46.2 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Anseriformes
family
Anatidae
genus
146
species
288
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Typification

Bibliography

Harrison, P. (1985). Seabirds: an identification guide. Revised edition. Christopher Helm Publisher. A & C Black: London, UK. ISBN 0-7136-3510-X. 448 pp.

Johnson,Kevin P.,McKinney,F.,Sorenson,Michael D. (1999) Phylogenetic constraint on male parental care in the dabbling ducks
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/39580

Thompson,Gordon B. (1935) An ectoparasite census of ducks and geese (Anatidae) in Uganda
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/44462

Threlfall,W.,Bourgeois,C. E. (1981) Mallophaga from three species of scoters (Anatidae)
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/44206

Threlfall,W.,Bourgeois,C. E.,Bain,G. A. (1979) Mallophaga from some North American Anatidae
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/44336

van der Land, J. (2001). Tetrapoda, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 375-376

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121102058) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.