Theobroma L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaMalvalesMalvaceae

  • 5,584

    Occurrences
  • 65

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Theobroma L.

Common names

  • theobroma eng
  • Kakaobäume deu
  • theobroma
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Nomen. Zool. , Suppl. List, 332.

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 2,481 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Malvales
family
Malvaceae
genus
Theobroma
species
65
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Bibliography

Mabberley, D. J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press. 1021 p.

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.