Gliricidia Kunth

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaFabalesFabaceae

  • 2,193

    Occurrences
  • 6

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gliricidia Kunth

Common names

  • quickstick eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,162 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Fabales
family
Fabaceae
genus
Gliricidia
species
6
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Mabberley, D. J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press. 1021 p.

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.