Myosotis L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaBoraginalesBoraginaceae

  • 638,798

    Occurrences
  • 284

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Myosotis L.

Common names

  • forget-me-not eng
  • forget me not
  • forget-me-not
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Published in

Sp. Pl. 1: 131, 1753

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Not freshwater

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Boraginales
family
Boraginaceae
genus
Myosotis
species
284
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

The International Plant Names Index (IPNI)

Van der Meijden, R. (2005)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (124316342) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.