Vitex agnus-castus L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaLamialesLamiaceaeVitex

  • 2,296

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Vitex agnus-castus L.

Common names

  • Chaste tree eng
  • chasteberry eng
  • chastetree eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Sp. pl. 2:638. 1753

Habitat

Not marine, Terrícola

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,230 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Lamiales
family
Lamiaceae
genus
Vitex
species
Vitex agnus-castus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1753) In: Sp. Pl.: 638

NZFLORA February 2012

Sp. Pl.,: 638,1753

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.