Scabiosa atropurpurea L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaDipsacalesDipsacaceaeScabiosa

  • 6,504

    Occurrences
  • 7

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Scabiosa atropurpurea L.

Common names

  • Annual scabious eng
  • mournful widow eng
  • mourningbride eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Sp. pl. 1:100. 1753

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 5,656 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Dipsacales
family
Dipsacaceae
genus
Scabiosa
species
Scabiosa atropurpurea
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

NZFLORA February 2012

Webb, C. J. ; Sykes, W. R. ; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1988: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. IV. Naturalised Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Dicotyledons. Christchurch, New Zealand, Botany Division, D. S. I. R.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.