Scabiosa columbaria L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaDipsacalesDipsacaceaeScabiosa

  • 65,292

    Occurrences
  • 10

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Scabiosa columbaria L.

Common names

  • pigeon's scabious eng
  • small scabious eng
  • yellow scabious eng
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Sp. pl. 1:99. 1753

Habitat

Not marine

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 59,389 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Dipsacales
family
Dipsacaceae
genus
Scabiosa
species
Scabiosa columbaria
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

ENG, UNKNOWN

Type Specimen

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123882861) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.