Accipitridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesAccipitriformes

  • 9,979,747

    Occurrences
  • 382

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Accipitridae

Common names

  • Eagles eng
  • hawk eng
  • Hawks eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

50.3 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Accipitriformes
family
Accipitridae
genus
118
species
382
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Grinbergs,A. R. (1963) Nekotorye dannye o faune peroedov ptic semejstv Accipitridae v Latvii
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/44055

Skutch, A. F. (1947) The Castlebuilder

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121102018) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.