Spiranthes sinensis (Lour.) Ames

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaLiliopsidaAsparagalesOrchidaceaeSpiranthes

  • 7

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Spiranthes sinensis (Lour.) Ames

Common names

  • Chinese Spiranthes eng
  • ladies-tresses eng
  • 타래난초
  • more

Taxonomic status

doubtful species

Published in

Orchidaceae 2:53. 1908

Remarks

Possible variant of Spiranthes sinensis (Pers.) Ames

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Liliopsida
order
Asparagales
family
Orchidaceae
genus
Spiranthes
species
Spiranthes sinensis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Ames (1908) In: Orchidaceae 2: 53

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • orthographic variant

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Type Specimen Names.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.