Ophrys L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaLiliopsidaAsparagalesOrchidaceae

  • 59,890

    Occurrences
  • 463

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ophrys L.

Common names

  • Ophrysbee-orchids eng
  • Ragwurzen deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

GRIN Taxonomy for Plants

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 46,550 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

  • Present in New Zealand Source: http://nzflora.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?NameId=FFAB1D1F-75E6-4569-8E87-2016CE2A25CB

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Liliopsida
order
Asparagales
family
Orchidaceae
genus
Ophrys
species
463
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press. 1021 p.

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.