Lilium L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaLiliopsidaLilialesLiliaceae

  • 34,513

    Occurrences
  • 175

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Lilium L.

Common names

  • Lily eng
  • Lilien deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 18,637 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Liliopsida
order
Liliales
family
Liliaceae
genus
Lilium
species
175
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Healy, A. J. ; Edgar, E. 1980: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. III. Adventive Cyperaceous, Petalous and Spathaceous Monocotyledons. Wellington, Government Printer.

Mabberley, D. J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press. 1021 p.

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.