Abies Mill.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaPinopsidaPinalesPinaceae

  • 86,316

    Occurrences
  • 104

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Abies Mill.

Common names

  • fir eng
  • Firs eng
  • Tanne deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 62,754 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Pinopsida
order
Pinales
family
Pinaceae
genus
Abies
species
104
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Van der Meijden, R. (2005)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117866945) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.