Sphagnum girgensohnii Russow, 1865

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeBryophytaSphagnopsidaSphagnalesSphagnaceaeSphagnum

  • 15,337

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sphagnum girgensohnii Russow, 1865

Common names

  • gerafeld veenmos nld
  • Girgensohn's sphagnum
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Bryophyta
class
Sphagnopsida
order
Sphagnales
family
Sphagnaceae
genus
Sphagnum
species
Sphagnum girgensohnii
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Abramov, I. I. & A. L. Abramova (1983) Konspekt flor'i mhov Mongol'skoj Narodnoj Respubliki: Biol. Resursy Prir. Uslov. Mongol'sk. Narod. Respubl.

Allen, B. H. (1987) Mosses from the state of Maine: Evansia

Anderson, L. E. (1990) A checklist of ~Sphagnum~ in North America north of Mexico: Bryologist

Andrus, R. E. & D. A. Wilcox (1985) New Records for Sphagnum in Indiana: Michigan Bot.

Bowers, F. D. & S. K. Freckmann (1979) Atlas of Wisconsin bryophytes Rep. Fauna Fl. Wisconsin

Breil, D. A. (1973) Mosses of Virginia: a provisional key to the genera

Bridel: Muscol. Recent. Suppl.

Brotherus (1901) Nat. Pflanzenfam.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.