Sphagnum andersonianum Andrus, 1980

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeBryophytaSphagnopsidaSphagnalesSphagnaceaeSphagnum

  • 146

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sphagnum andersonianum Andrus, 1980

Common names

  • Anderson's sphagnum eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 66 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Bryophyta
class
Sphagnopsida
order
Sphagnales
family
Sphagnaceae
genus
Sphagnum
species
Sphagnum andersonianum
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Anderson, L. E. (1990) A checklist of ~Sphagnum~ in North America north of Mexico: Bryologist

Andrus (1980) Bryologist

Andrus, R. E. (1980) ~Sphagnum andersonianum~, a new species endemic to northeastern North America: Bryologist

Christy, J. A., M. J. Dibben, F. D. Bowers & R. E. Andrus (1986) Ten mosses new to Wisconsin: Evansia

Crosby, M. R. and others - REVISED (1999) REVISED: accepted in a monograph, revision, or descriptive flora since 1963: Checklist Mosses

Ireland, R. R. (1982) Moss flora of the Maritime Provinces: Publ. Bot. (Ottawa)

Ireland, R. R., G. R. Brassard, W. B. Schofield & D. H. Vitt (1987) Checklist of the mosses of Canada II: Lindbergia

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.