Sphagnum L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeBryophytaSphagnopsidaSphagnalesSphagnaceae

  • 533,379

    Occurrences
  • 315

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sphagnum L.

Common names

  • sphagnum eng
  • Torfmoose deu
  • Torfowcowate pol
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 404,396 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Bryophyta
class
Sphagnopsida
order
Sphagnales
family
Sphagnaceae
genus
Sphagnum
species
315
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Bibliography

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.