Asplenium septentrionale (L.) Hoffm.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaPolypodiopsidaPolypodialesAspleniaceaeAsplenium

  • 25,556

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Asplenium septentrionale (L.) Hoffm.

Common names

  • Forked Spleenwort
  • gaffelbräken swe
  • liuskaraunioinen swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Deutschl. Fl., 2: 12–13, 12, 1795

Basionym

Acrostichum septentrionale L.

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 20,935 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Polypodiopsida
order
Polypodiales
family
Aspleniaceae
genus
Asplenium
species
Asplenium septentrionale
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • basionym relation derived

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.