Leptotila verreauxi (Bonaparte, 185…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesColumbiformesColumbidaeLeptotila

  • 107,276

    Occurrences
  • 17

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Leptotila verreauxi (Bonaparte, 1855)

Common names

  • white-fronted dove eng
  • White-tipped Dove eng
  • baltakaktė leptotila lit
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 93,047 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Columbiformes
family
Columbidae
genus
Leptotila
species
Leptotila verreauxi
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • HOLOTYPE 31887 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. santiago
  • HOLOTYPE 17639 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. bangsi Dickey & Van Rossem, 1926
  • TYPE 46922 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. approximans (Cory, 1917)
  • TYPE 156709 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. capitalis Nelson, 1898
  • TYPE 151639 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. verreauxi
  • HOLOTYPE 41839 of Leptotila fulviventris infrasp. angelica
  • TOPOTYPE 40555 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. angelica Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1922
  • TOPOTYPE 40555 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. angelica Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1922
  • SYNTYPE 1892.1.16.122 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. macconnelli Chubb, 1917
  • SYNTYPE 1892.1.16.122 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. macconnelli Chubb, 1917
  • TYPE 91130 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. nuttingi Ridgway, 1915
  • COTYPE 55860 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. chalcauchenia (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1870)
  • COTYPE 55859 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. chalcauchenia (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1870)
  • TYPE 43044 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. verreauxi
  • HOLOTYPE 135964 of Leptotila verreauxi subsp. tobagensis Hellmayr & Seilern, 1915
  • HOLOTYPE MO-2003-2659 of Peristera brasiliensis Bonaparte, 1856

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(1998) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2005) website, AOU Check-List (07-2005)

(2005) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.05.08

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes (2003) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.