Leucosticte atrata Ridgway, 1874

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesFringillidaeLeucosticte

  • 3,524

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Leucosticte atrata Ridgway, 1874

Common names

  • Black Rosy Finch eng
  • Black Rosy-Finch eng
  • Fringuello roseo nero ita
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3,295 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Fringillidae
genus
Leucosticte
species
Leucosticte atrata
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2007) AOU Check-List (07-2007)

(2007) Gill & Wright (2006) corrigenda/updates - 21-Sep-2007

(2015) IOC World Bird List (v 5.3)

(2015) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2015.02.01

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.