Leucosticte tephrocotis (Swainson, …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesFringillidaeLeucosticte

  • 17,031

    Occurrences
  • 8

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Leucosticte tephrocotis (Swainson, 1832)

Common names

  • Gray-crowned rosy finch eng
  • Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch eng
  • Grey-crowned Rosy Finch eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 15,989 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Fringillidae
genus
Leucosticte
species
Leucosticte tephrocotis
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • HOLOTYPE 73998 of Leucosticte tephrocotis subsp. wallowa A. H. Miller, 1939
  • HOLOTYPE 20217 of Leucosticte tephrocotis subsp. dawsoni Grinnell, 1913

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2007) AOU Check-List (07-2007)

(2007) Gill & Wright (2006) corrigenda/updates - 21-Sep-2007

(2015) IOC World Bird List (v 5.3)

(2015) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2015.02.01

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.